Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Request Free Park Pack
X
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Lowther Holiday Park

Penrith, Lake District and Cumbria, CA10 2JB
Call 0800 088 5083

Lowther Holiday Park in Penrith, Cumbria is the perfect setting for your caravan holiday home or timber lodge, set in 50 acres of natural woodland on the banks of the river Lowther. Lowther Holiday Park is the ideal base for your touring caravan, motor home or tent. The park is a 5 star rated campsite from the British Graded Holiday Parks, AA rated 5 pennants and holds the David Bellamy Gold Award. Lowther is also a member of the BH&HPA and The Penrith & District Red Squirrel Group. Park features: Restaurant and Bar on site Outdoor play area Located just off J40 of the M6 Peaceful waterside retreat Located just of the River Lowther Shop on site Pet friendly Perfect location for exploring the Lake District Ownership offers total luxury and relaxation in a beautiful part of the Lake District and unlimited holidays with your family and friends. Whichever holiday home you choose you can be sure of high quality furnishings and fittings throughout with attention to detail that is second to none. At the end of the day relax on your veranda listening to the sounds of nature. With an 11 month season you can enjoy your holiday home as much as you like throughout the year.

Summary of Park Features

  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Dogs
  • Disabled
  • Shop
  • Fishing
  • Playarea
  • Picnic Area
  • WiFi
  • Games
  • Launderette
  • Pool Table
  • Takeaway

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

Tingdene Harrington Lodge 2 Bedrooms
£189,995
Ad ref: 30896
This  Brand New Tingdene Harrington is a stunning top of the range, built to full residential specif...

Cosalt Matisse Riverside Lodge with Panoramic Views 2 Bedrooms
POA
Ad ref: 30955
A rare opportunity to own a stunning lodge right on the river! This really is the best pitch on park...

Willerby Aurora 2 Bedrooms
£44,995
Ad ref: 31265
This holiday home is a great example of a beautifully kept pre owned Willerby Aurora. The open plan ...

Walker Brothers bespoke Lodge on the River front plot 23 3 Bedrooms
POA
Ad ref: 31294
A stunning example of a pre owned timber lodge here at Lowther Holiday Park, This bespoke lodge is s...

Walker Brothers Bespoke Lodge 2 Bedrooms
£129,995
Ad ref: 31412
Walker Brothers Bespoke Lodge would make the perfect holiday home for any family. The large wooden k...

Willerby Sierra with Decking 2 Bedrooms
£54,995
Ad ref: 31505
Willerby have certainly made the most of the space offered in this holiday home featuring a large op...

Beverley Troon Lodge 2 Bedrooms
£114,995
Ad ref: 31524
The Beverley Troon is a stunning lodge with everything you will need to enjoy a relaxing holiday, 14...

Ad ref: 31620
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 12

The Atlas Chorus is a great family caravan with ample space and storage. The Chorus has an open plan lounge with L shaped seating creating a comfortable yet practical living area. The sofa compromises of a sofa bed, enabling the Chorus to sleep up to 8 people. With a fully fitted kitchen and three bedrooms, it is perfect for family getaways. Finance packages are available. For more information on the Atlas Chorus or any other models we have for sale please contact our sales team on 01768863631 and we will be happy to help. ...

Ad ref: 31294
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 44 x 16

A stunning example of a pre owned timber lodge here at Lowther Holiday Park, This bespoke lodge is situated right on the river Lowther and with its 3 spacious bedrooms is the ideal family holiday home. The lodge comes with a fully kitted out kitchen with everything you will need. The lodge also benefits from a large wrap around timber decking. Finance packages are available. For more information on the Walker Brothers Lodge or any other models we have for sale please contact our sales team on 01768 807996 and we will be happy to help. These brilliant lodges are built to the highest of standard...

Ad ref: 30955
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 20

A rare opportunity to own a stunning lodge right on the river! This really is the best pitch on park and with a large decking you can sit and relax with a postcard view of the river from the Cosalt Matisse. Large twin lodge. 2 bedrooms, 1 double and 1 twin, both with fitted furniture. 2 bathrooms, on en-suite. Shower. Bath. Light and airy, envious, spectacular and unique river views. Tanalised timber decking to 3 sides Double French Doors to front. Storm porch and entrance hall, with acres of storage. Laundry room with washing machine in main bathroom. Head of a Cul-de-sac. This is the ideal h...

Ad ref: 31661
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 41 x 13

Just Arrived here at Lowther is the stunning Sunseeker Supreme. It comes with a luxurious feel and has everything you need from a holiday lodge. The free stand furniture and feature fire place give this lodge a proper home from home feel. The kitchen comes fully loaded with integrated fridge, freezer and dishwasher. The lodge comes complete with a pull up bed for extra storage and an en-suite toilet and shower room off the main bedroom. Finance packages are available. For more information on the Sunseeker Supreme or any other models we have for sale please contact our sales team on 01768863631...

Ad ref: 31608
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 38 x 12

The Atlas Status is a stunning, top of the range holiday home with a modern finish. It really is the ideal holiday home making the most of the space and is packed with features you will love, like the breakfast bar and comfy swivel chairs in the lounge. This is a holiday home with a luxury feel throughout including an en-suite bath. Finance packages are available. For more information on the Atlas Status or any other models we have for sale please contact our sales team on 01768863631 and we will be happy to help. ...

Ad ref: 31884
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 12

We have a rare opportunity to own a lodge on one of the best plots on Lowther Holiday Park, this stunning Willerby Atlanta Lodge sits above the river giving panoramic views of the park. With a wrap around decking you get the benefit of the sun all day and can enjoy the views and wildlife. The Atlanta comes with a fully fitted kitchen including integrated fridge & freezer, dishwasher and washing machine. The main bedroom benefits from an en-suite with shower and ample storage space. This is a must see lodge with the location and will not stay around for long so book your visit today.  ...

Ad ref: 31859
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 16

This beautiful bespoke Lakeland lodge is packed with features and character, finished to the highest of standards this lodge really is a must see. The living space is completed with freestanding furniture and fully fitted kitchen. The lodge offers ample space and comes complete with an en-suite off the master bedroom. The holiday home has its own dedicated parking and comes with a timber wrap around decking that gets sunlight all day long.     ...

Ad ref: 31840
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 20

The ABI Harrogate is a stunning lodge full of character and packed with stand out features including the range cooker and breakfast bar. The open plan layout makes the most of the space available and is ideal for those family holidays, the master bedroom benefits from an en-suite while the twin bedroom has two single beds and ample storage space. The Harrogate resonates luxury throughout and is finished to the highest of standards.   ...

Ad ref: 31691
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 42 x 13

Here we have a rare opportunity to purchase a pre-loved lodge on the edge of the river. The Tingdene Savannah is a stunning lodge that is finished off to the highest of standards. This holiday home comes complete with a fitted kitchen that has an integrated fridge/freezer, dishwasher and cooker with extractor fan. The Savannah benefits from a family bathroom with bath and overhead shower and an en-suite off the main bedroom with shower and toilet. Sitting right on the river front you can enjoy stunning panoramic views from the wrap around decking.   ...

Ad ref: 32141
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 43 x 13

The ABI Westwood is a stunning lodge situated right on the river Lowther. The lounge area has a sofa and two free standing high backed chairs it also features an electric log burner style fire and central heating throughout. The superior quality is clear to see throughout this lodge including TV points in every room and a beautiful en-suite in the main bedroom. The lodge is situated on possibly the best plot on the park with unrestricted views of the river from an elevated position. Finance packages are available. For more information on the ABI Westwood or any other models we have for sale pl...

Ad ref: 31265
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 35 x 12

This holiday home is a great example of a beautifully kept pre owned Willerby Aurora. The open plan lounge and kitchen are ideal for families and couples alike. Spacious bedrooms with plenty of storage, the large master bedroom with en-suite toilet has ample space for a travel cot or dog bed. This holiday home comes with a large timber side deck and is located one row back from the river in a sought after area of the park. ...

Ad ref: 31505
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 37 x 12

Willerby have certainly made the most of the space offered in this holiday home featuring a large open plan living area with free standing furniture, large windows create a light, airy space. The kitchen is modern and functional with integrated appliances. The large master bedroom has an en suite toilet and the twin bedroom is spacious with built in wardrobe space. Finance packages are available. For more information on the Willerby Sierra or any other models we have for sale please contact our sales team. ...

Ad ref: 31678
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 28 x 12

The Zest by Sunseeker is a cosy holiday home packed with everything you need! The layout makes the most of the space available with ample storage throughout. The kitchen comes with a fridge/freezer, fitted cooker and space for a microwave. The master bedroom features a walk in wardrobe and the twin room has ample space with wardrobe.   ...

Ad ref: 31561
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 35 x 12

The Delta is a fantastic family caravan with large open rooms. The lounge is very spacious and has wrap around seating and a separate dining area. The galley style kitchen comes fully kitted out with fridge/freezer and gas cooker with oven and grill. There is a large family shower room and toilet and this model also benefits from two toilets). Large bedrooms make this a comfortable holiday home for all the family to enjoy. Finance packages are available. For more information on this  or any other models we have for sale please contact our sales team on 01768863631 and we will be happy to help....

Ad ref: 31551
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 38 x 12

The Wimbledon is a beautiful holiday home packed with charm. It has a traditional cottage feel with a modern twist. Abi have made the most of the space with a large lounge, plenty of seating for the whole family and a stand alone dining table. The Kitchen is set back and has everything you will need including a fridge/freezer and gas cooker. The bedrooms have plenty of space and storage making this the ideal family holiday home. This model comes in a 2 and 3 bedroom option. Finance packages are available. For more information on this or any other models we have for sale please contact our sale...

Ad ref: 31524
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 41 x 14

The Beverley Troon is a stunning lodge with everything you will need to enjoy a relaxing holiday, 14 foot wide this lodge gives you an amazing amount of space. The design makes the most of this space with ample storage. Finished to the highest standard with free standing furniture and full sized beds. The lodge comes with a family bathroom with full sized bath and an en suite shower and toilet just off the main bedroom. The lodge is finished on the outside in brown canexel cladding giving it a stunning look inside and out. Finance packages are available. For more information on the Beverley Tr...

Ad ref: 31412
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 14

Walker Brothers Bespoke Lodge would make the perfect holiday home for any family. The large wooden kitchen has integrated appliances including a dishwasher and a washing machine. The bedrooms have ample storage and the family bathroom comes fitted with a large bath and over bath shower. Outside the Lodge is finished in very well maintained timber cladding giving it a classic lodge look. These brilliant lodges are built to the highest of standards, arrange an appointment today to see for yourself. ...

Ad ref: 30896
Pure Leisure Group
Size: 40 x 20

This  Brand New Tingdene Harrington is a stunning top of the range, built to full residential specification lodge. The open plan design is modern with Scandinavian influences and practical with the use of the space making in an ideal family holiday home. The open plan lounge and dining area look out to stunning views through the twin double windows. The rear of the lodge has two spacious bedrooms with the master having a walk in wardrobe and en-suite. Sat on our exclusive gated Riverview development, this impressive lodge comes complete with high end uPVC decking with smoked glass and spindle ...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Sublet Available
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
Ullswater Heights

4.61 miles from Lowther Holiday Park

Hesket Caravan Park

14.70 miles from Lowther Holiday Park

Limefitt Holiday Park

15.71 miles from Lowther Holiday Park