Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Request Free Park Pack
X
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Golden Sands

Dawlish, Devon, EX7 0LZ
Opening Times: March to February
Call 0343 178 7063

The popular coastal resort area of Dawlish is the backdrop for Golden Sands which sits in close proximity to many of the most popular attractions in South Devon. Whether it’s an extended holiday or a weekend getaway, Golden Sands is the perfect place to be. You will quickly see why Devon is the holiday destination of choice for many, due to its miles of blue flag beaches. The nearby nature reserve and various attractions will entertain the entire family regardless of the weather. However, you may find that the numerous facilities the park has to offer are enough to keep you satisfied. The 1st class amenities include an excellent entertainment venue, great food and drink, a play area, and a unique complex featuring an indoor-outdoor pool. You can also venture down the road to Dawlish Sands Holiday Park and enjoy their entertainment venues as well as the indoor and outdoor pools. Whatever the weather, the whole family is sure to love their stay at Golden Sands.

Open season of 11.5 months. Caravans from £19,995 and Lodges from £110,995.

Summary of Park Features

  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Kids Club
  • Pool
  • Dogs
  • Entertainment
  • Shop
  • Beach
  • Fishing
  • Playarea
  • WiFi
  • Games
  • Launderette
  • Pool Table
  • Takeaway

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

ABI, Trieste 2 Bedrooms
£65,500
Ad ref: 6466
If you’re searching for the ideal family retreat, look no further than the ABI Trieste. Find yours...

Willerby, Lamberhurst 3 Bedrooms
£87,995
Ad ref: 6451
The magnificent Willerby Lamberhurst certainly has the wow factor! Your whole family is sure to love...

Willerby, Malton 3 Bedrooms
£74,995
Ad ref: 6193
The Willerby Malton is a wonderfully modern and attractive holiday home that is sure to be loved by ...

Sunseeker, Spirit 2 Bedrooms
£89,995
Ad ref: 6190
With the new Sunseeker Spirit your family holiday will never need to end, within our owners season! ...

Delta, Ascot 2 Bedrooms
£42,995
Ad ref: 6144
Holidays will never be the same again! Introducing the fabulous Delta Ascot Relax at the end of a l...

ABI, St David 3 Bedrooms
£46,995
Ad ref: 6117
Luxury at a price you’ll adore! What’s not to love about the ABI St David? Golden Sands Holiday Par...

ABI, Trieste 3 Bedrooms
£46,995
Ad ref: 5938
With the new ABI Trieste your family holiday will never need to end, within our owners season! Ear...

We can’t wait to welcome you to your new holiday home so you can enjoy this fabulous lifestyle of holidays and breaks whenever you choose. And, with this helpful package of benefits available when you buy, there is no better time to start your new lifestyle.
• £500 towards your gas and electricity^
• FREE 2022 Pitch Fees*
• Superfast Internet Installation#Funding options available†T&Cs:
^£500 credit will be placed on your owners Loyalty Card that can be used to pay for electricity and gas, plus additional services. £500 account credit will be made to owners on Tarka, Trevella and Ashbourne Heights Holiday Parks. *Free pitch fees valid on selected models. Pitch fees free for the 2022 season only. A pitch fee request for the following season (2023) will be sent in September 2022. A pitch reservation fee is payable in October 2022 – this forms part of your 2023 pitch fee. #’Superfast internet’ package is included within pitch fees, this offer includes free installation at RRP £149. ‘Superfast Internet’ package includes download speeds of up to 30Mbps and 100GB per month. Upgrade to ‘Ultimate’ package is available for an additional £15 per month with download speeds of up to 50Mbps and unlimited data. †Park Holidays UK are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for consumer credit broking and are not a lender. We can introduce you to a limited number of lenders who may be able to provide funding for your Holiday Home. Obtaining finance is subject to status, terms and deposit criteria. Further details are available on request. We may receive commission or other benefits for doing so.

Park Holidays UK offer
Ad ref: 3319
Park Holidays UK

The Willerby Rio Gold features an attractive, classically designed lounge area with sumptuous, deep-filled sofas in a warming colour scheme. The classic galley kitchen has all the appliances to make this caravan a home from home. The colour schemes throughout this holiday home cleverly continue into the master bedroom, where you’ll find an excellently designed area with ample storage space. It also comprises of a twin bedroom, ideal for children, with plenty of storage space. There`s also a further twin bedroom, ideal for sleeping extra friends or family members. The family size bathroom has ...

Ad ref: 3563
Park Holidays UK

Think you can’t afford a holiday home? Think again! The fantastic Atlas Chorus is the model for you! Fall in love with the beautiful surroundings of Golden Sands Holiday Park. Enveloped within the heart of the holiday home is the cosy family lounge area, with plenty of storage space and a fixed L shape, deep-filled sofa. The classic galley kitchen has all the appliances to make this caravan a home from home. The model boasts a compact, yet brilliantly designed master bedroom with ample storage space. A further bedroom, comprising of two twin beds, makes it the perfect model for families. ...

Ad ref: 1742
Park Holidays UK

The stunning Delta Denbigh is a marvel in holiday home construction with features the whole family are sure to love. If you love to relax then you’ll adore the luxurious lounge area of the Delta Denbigh. With deep filled sofas and a rich, warm colour scheme, you’ll feel right at home. The classic style galley kitchen features an oven, sink and extra over- head storage. This model has a modern master bedroom finished in suitable grand style with a subtle yet handsome colour palette. This hosts a further bedroom, with twin beds, ideal for your guests. This particular model also comprises of a ...

Ad ref: 6144
Park Holidays UK

Holidays will never be the same again! Introducing the fabulous Delta Ascot Relax at the end of a long day in the vast lounge area, with its luxurious furnishings and pleasing colour palette. The kitchen is fully equipped to prepare those lovely home-cooked meals for the whole family. The Delta Ascot features a stunning master bedroom with plenty of storage space. The neutral colour scheme and immaculate furnishings are all beautifully finished. You just will love the second bedroom and is the ideal solution when there are more people to sleep under one roof! The classic style shower room...

Ad ref: 5938
Park Holidays UK

With the new ABI Trieste your family holiday will never need to end, within our owners season! Early bird or night owl? You’ll find things to do at any time of day at Golden Sands Holiday Park. You will find an inviting lounge area at the heart of the ABI Trieste. What better way to wind down than relaxing on the deep-filled sofas and reflecting on the day. The kitchen is fully equipped to prepare those lovely home-cooked meals for the whole family. The neutral colour scheme of the master bedroom will give you a feeling of utter relaxation, a great night’s sleep is never far away. What be...

Ad ref: 6117
Park Holidays UK

Luxury at a price you’ll adore! What’s not to love about the ABI St David? Golden Sands Holiday Park has miles of picturesque towns and beautiful countryside waiting to be explored. The ABI St David boats a spacious lounge area which is expertly equipped to withstand busy family life. Alongside the cosy furnishings and classic colour scheme, it also features a sofa bed which can accommodate a further 2 people. The separate cooking station in the ABI St David is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this well-designed model. A stunn...

Ad ref: 4972
Park Holidays UK

Don’t miss out on the ABI Trieste - the holiday home of your dreams! Golden Sands Holiday Park has miles of beautiful coastline waiting to be explored. The ABI Trieste boasts a stunning lounge area with ample space for all the family to gather together at the end of a long day. The spacious fully-equipped kitchen is perfect for those family meal times. You’ll love waking up in style and comfort in the exquisitely finished master bedroom. No detail has been overlooked, with cosiness and functionality at the forefront of its design. You will also find a superb second bedroom. This comprises ...

Ad ref: 4964
Park Holidays UK

Luxury at a price you’ll adore! What’s not to love about the ABI Trieste? Don’t forget to pack your beach towel, Golden Sands Holiday Park is just moments away from the beach – what better way to start your day than with an early morning bike ride? The ABI Trieste boasts a stunning lounge area with ample space for all the family to gather together at the end of a long day. The spacious fully-equipped kitchen is perfect for those family meal times. After a long day you will love retiring to the calm tranquillity of the beautifully decorated master bedroom. You will also find a superb second...

Ad ref: 5704
Park Holidays UK

Don’t miss out on the Willerby Lymington - the holiday home of your dreams! This fantastic caravan is located at Golden Sands Holiday Park, a true home from home at any time of year. You will find an inviting lounge area at the heart of the Willerby Lymington. What better way to wind down than relaxing on the deep-filled sofas and reflecting on the day. The separate cooking station in the Willerby Lymington is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this well-designed model. You’ll love waking up in style and comfort in the exquisit...

Ad ref: 443
Park Holidays UK

The Willerby Etchingham is a wonderfully modern and attractive holiday home that is sure to be loved by all the family. The Willerby Etchingham boasts a stunning living area with ample space for all the family to gather together at the end of a long day. The open-plan kitchen and dining area is ideal for entertaining family and friends. This model has an attractive master bedroom that is well in-keeping with the chic style of whole holiday home. With the Willerby Etchingham’s spacious second bedroom, the kids will love snuggling up in the cosy twin beds at the end of a long day. This holid...

Ad ref: 3998
Park Holidays UK

The Willerby Etchingham offers accommodation of the very best quality, at a price you’ll adore. You’ll love exploring all Golden Sands Holiday Park has to offer. Enveloped within the heart of the holiday home is the cosy family lounge area, with plenty of storage space and a fixed L shape, deep-filled sofa. The Willerby Etchingham is perfectly suited for entertaining your friends and family with all the kitchen appliances you would find at home including gas hob, oven and fridge freezer. A great night’s sleep is key to a relaxing time on park. This model has a fantastic master bedroom with...

Ad ref: 6466
Park Holidays UK

If you’re searching for the ideal family retreat, look no further than the ABI Trieste. Find yourself in the middle of a new friendly community at Golden Sands Holiday Park. We appreciate the need to spend quality time with your family, and the ABI Trieste lets you do just that in its attractively finished lounge area. The modern well-equipped kitchen and adjacent, dedicated dining area provide the perfect space for entertaining family and friends. What could be better at the end of a long day than to sink into a blissful sleep in the elegantly decorated master bedroom? You’ll find cleverl...

Ad ref: 5555
Park Holidays UK

The brand new Delta Wadhurst is ready and waiting for you! Golden Sands Holiday Park has miles of picturesque towns and beautiful countryside waiting to be explored. Relax at the end of a long day in the vast lounge area, with its luxurious furnishings and pleasing colour palette. The separate cooking station in the Delta Wadhurst is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this well-designed model. The neutral colour scheme of the master bedroom will give you a feeling of utter relaxation, a great night’s sleep is never far away. Wh...

Ad ref: 5560
Park Holidays UK

The brand new Delta Wadhurst is ready and waiting for you! Enjoy the beachside surroundings of Golden Sands Holiday Park. The Delta Wadhurst boasts a compact yet elegant lounge area with stylish, deep-filled sofas in a subtle colour scheme. The kitchen is fully equipped to prepare those lovely home-cooked meals for the whole family. Wake up feeling refreshed in the immaculately designed master bedroom. The large windows flood in light and give you the feeling of being incredibly close to the outdoors. A further bedroom, comprising of two twin beds, makes it the perfect model for families....

Ad ref: 5427
Park Holidays UK

The magnificent Swift Burgundy certainly has the wow factor! Your whole family is sure to love the freedom that owning a holiday home brings. You’re sure of a warm welcome by the vast community of holiday owners at Golden Sands Holiday Park. We appreciate the need to spend quality time with your family, and the Swift Burgundy lets you do just that in its attractively finished lounge area. Enjoying making your meals in the spacious contemporary kitchen, equipped with an integrated oven, microwave and fridge freezer. A great night’s sleep is key to a relaxing time on park. This model has a fan...

Ad ref: 6193
Park Holidays UK

The Willerby Malton is a wonderfully modern and attractive holiday home that is sure to be loved by all the family. You can start the day with a beautiful walk in the sunshine at Golden Sands Holiday Park. If you love to relax then you’ll adore the luxurious lounge area of the Willerby Malton. With deep filled sofas and a rich, warm colour scheme. Cooking is made easier with the modern kitchen - Equipped with a microwave, oven, hob and fridge freezer. A stunning master bedroom awaits at the heart of this holiday home, complete with everything you’d expect, including ample storage space, all...

Ad ref: 6451
Park Holidays UK

The magnificent Willerby Lamberhurst certainly has the wow factor! Your whole family is sure to love the freedom that owning a holiday home brings. Don’t forget to pack your beach towel, GoldenSands Holiday Park is just moments away from the beach – what better way to start your day than with an early morning bike ride? At the heart of the Willerby Lamberhurst you will find a spacious lounge area with free standing furniture in a contemporary colour scheme. If you love to cook then this holiday home is perfect for you. The large spacious kitchen is equipped with modern day appliances, allowi...

Ad ref: 6190
Park Holidays UK

With the new Sunseeker Spirit your family holiday will never need to end, within our owners season! Find yourself in the middle of a new friendly community at Golden Sands Holiday Park. No detail has been overlooked with the design of the Sunseeker Spirit. The lounge area is spacious with plenty of storage room and plush free standing sofas. The modern kitchen includes fully integrated appliances such as washing machine, dishwasher, large integrated fridge freezer and more! This model features a beautiful master bedroom with built in wardrobes and an en-suite bathroom. The room is beautifu...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Quiet Park
Sublet Available
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
Dawlish Sands

0.58 miles from Golden Sands

Devon Cliffs Holiday Park

4.15 miles from Golden Sands

Hoburne Devon Bay

13.12 miles from Golden Sands