Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Request Free Park Pack
X
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Thorness Bay Holiday Park

Nr Cowes, Isle of Wight, PO31 8NJ
Opening Times: March to October
Call 0800 088 5083

Take in some beautiful views

Get back to nature at this beautiful countryside location. Situated on the north side of the |Isle of Wight, overlooking the Solent, Thorness Bay Holiday Park, sits on a woodland hillside with lovely views out to sea.

There`s plenty of family fun to be had on the park. Join the kids on the sports court for football or basketball, or let them burn off some energy at the adventure playground. After a busy day, enjoy a tasty meal in the Boathouse Bar and Restaurant before a spot of evening entertainment.



Summary of Park Features

  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Kids Club
  • Pool
  • Dogs
  • Entertainment
  • Shop
  • Beach
  • Playarea
  • Games
  • Launderette
  • Pool Table
  • Takeaway

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

WILLERBY, AURORA 3 Bedrooms
£24,950
Ad ref: AD10202
Willerby Aurora is a 2015 model caravan and this warm welcoming lovely caravan has been kept in an e...

ABI, Supreme 3 Bedrooms
£35,495
Ad ref: 011328
New to the approved used range at Thorness Bay Holiday Park we welcome the Abi Summer Supreme 2010 m...

Carnaby, Oakdale 2 Bedrooms
£59,495
Ad ref: CS2906
Sporting an updated sophisticated colour scheme, the new Carnaby Oakdale is a popular option thanks ...

Willerby, Grasmere 3 Bedrooms
£49,995
Ad ref: CS2903
New to Willerby`s well renowned range of holiday homes, the Willerby Grasmere offer outstanding valu...

Swift, Moselle 2 Bedrooms
£36,495
Ad ref: 029932
This stunning 2 bedroom pre loved holiday home is new to our approved used range available at Thorne...

ABI, Beaumont 3 Bedrooms
£96,995
Ad ref: CS2923
The new ABI Beaumont is a luxurious and spacious holiday home away from home, blending elegant desig...

ABI, Windermere 3 Bedrooms
£65,995
Ad ref: CS2913
Explore the new ABI Windermere caravan. With its combination of stylish rustic touches and modern de...

Free 2022 Pitch Fee + Half Price 2023 Pitch Fee

Calling all prospective holiday home owners - we`re offering a free 2022 pitch fee* with half price 2023 pitch fee for a limited time only across the incredible UK holiday parks below. With a choice of spectacular locations, there`s never been a better time to become an owner. Discover our range of handpicked models available within the offer and our participating parks below. Hurry, this deal won`t be around for long - so enquire today to arrange a visit to park.

Ad ref: AD10202
Private Sale
Size: 35` x 12`

Willerby Aurora is a 2015 model caravan and this warm welcoming lovely caravan has been kept in an exceptionally good condition. It is  situated in the Thornessbay Parkdean Holiday Park in the beautiful picturesque Isle of Wight.This superior extra-wide static caravan is an ultimate holiday home away from home.It is double glazed with central heating and has got a fully equipped kitchen with an oven grill, fridge-freezer and a microwave oven. The lounge is spacious and has got a wall mounted modern fireplace and a coffee table. It has got a great dining space with a rectangular dining tab...

Ad ref: 018837
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 10.0 x 35.0

Check out this stunning Delta Florida! Built in 2012 by the highly respectable Delta caravans, this holiday home was built solely with families in mind. With 3 bedrooms, central heating and double glazing it’s suitable for use all year round! The holiday home also provides plenty of space, with a large living room fitted with modern interior to give you that home from home feeling. Towards the rear of the holiday home you will find 1 spacious master and 2 twin rooms, each equipped with heating for those cold winter nights. With a variety of facilities on offer and our own private beach, what ...

Ad ref: 011328
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12.0 x 38.0

New to the approved used range at Thorness Bay Holiday Park we welcome the Abi Summer Supreme 2010 model. This holiday has 3 spacious bedrooms perfect for larger families with lots of storage space. The lounge is very unique with a large double wrap around sofa perfect for entertaining friends and family. If you would like to view this holiday home please call 0193 523109 today or get in touch via our live chat service to get to know more about Thorness Bay and how to join us as a holiday home owner. ...

Ad ref: 028227
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12.0 x 35.0

New to the Approved Used Range at Thorness Bay ! The Willerby Sunset 2013 model is a stunning holiday home. This is a 3 bedroom model perfect for larger families. There is even a pull out bed in the lounge area making the sleeping berth up to 8 people. There are also 2 bathrooms one of which has a full walk in shower. This is very convenient for larger families. The Lounge boasts comfort and warmth with a large wrap around sofa and open plan kitchen. There is a variety of pitches at Thorness Bay for you to choose where you would like your holiday home to be sited. If you would like to arrange ...

Ad ref: 029932
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12.0 x 35.0

This stunning 2 bedroom pre loved holiday home is new to our approved used range available at Thorness Bay. With various pitches to choose from you really can make this your holiday home away from home. This holiday home is light and spacious with a large double bedroom, cosy twin room, and even a double pull out sofa bed in the living room in front of the electric fire. Call our Owners team today on 01983 523109 to start your ownership journey with us here at Thorness Bay on the beautiful Isle of Wight....

Ad ref: CS2931
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 28

Discover the brand new Willerby Brookwood, combining modern styling and affordability without compromise. This two bedroom model is ideal for couples, friends and smaller families, with extra spacious rooms and even a king sized master bedroom.Inside, the stylish open plan living room and kitchen is beautifully appointed throughout, with features including a freestanding fridge-freezer and gorgeous pendant lighting. The herringbone floor and driftwood style pannelling contrast beautifully with pale blue and grey soft furnishings, creating a natural and beachy ambiance.Enquire about the Brookwo...

Ad ref: CS2903
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 35

New to Willerby`s well renowned range of holiday homes, the Willerby Grasmere offer outstanding value for money and build quality, often only seen in caravans twice the price! Available in two and three bedroom versions, this three bedroom model is ideal for families or weekends away with friends.Inside you`ll find features like central heating and double glazing as standard, ensuring you can make the most of your new holiday home throughout the year. The walk-in wardrobe in the master bedroom is ideal for extra storage space. While the optional patio doors are a great choice if you want to ma...

Ad ref: CS2930
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 28

Sporting a new sophisticated colour scheme for 2022, the Carnaby Oakdale is a popular option thanks to its winning layout and design. This spacious two bedroom model is perfect for families or holidays with friends. With three bedroom and central lounge versions available, and a smaller 28ft x 12ft option available for smaller families who don’t need the extra room, there`s an Oakdale for everyone.Inside the welcoming and stylish grey, yellow, gold and oak finishes give the Oakdale a bright and airy feel. The innovative wraparound lounge seating area is the star of the show, offering ple...

Ad ref: CS2927
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 35

The perfect starter caravan for first time buyers, the two bedroom version of the Willerby Malton will appeal to couples and small families alike, offering a number of superb features plus fantastic value for money. The Malton is also available in a three bedroom version to suit bigger families and groups of friends.Providing a welcoming, open plan living area when you walk through the door, the Malton`s neutral furnishings give it a bright and airy feel. The kitchen comes with a range of contemporary appliances and the lounge offers free-standing modern furniture and plenty of space for enter...

Ad ref: CS2901
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 35

Discover the stunning new Swift Loire caravan, offering brilliant value without compromising on style or features. This three bedroom caravan has everything a family needs for a relaxing holiday, and could be yours to enjoy time and time again.Inside you`ll love the Loire`s bright, fun and functional design, with its cool and contemporary colour scheme throughout. The wraparound sofa and dining seating maximise space, giving the living room a light and airy feel. The open plan kitchen is also perfect for cooking up a storm or entertaining.Does the Swift Loire sound like your ideal holiday home...

Ad ref: CS2906
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 37

Sporting an updated sophisticated colour scheme, the new Carnaby Oakdale is a popular option thanks to its winning layout and design. This two bedroom version is ideal for couples and small families looking for a stylish holiday home to enjoy time and time again. With three bedroom and central lounge versions available, there`s an Oakdale for everyone.Inside the welcoming and stylish grey, yellow, gold and oak finishes give the Oakdale a bright and airy feel. The innovative wraparound lounge seating area is the star of the show, offering plenty of adjustment to make the living room exceptional...

Ad ref: CS2907
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 38

Sporting an updated sophisticated colour scheme, the new Carnaby Oakdale is a popular option thanks to its winning layout and design. This spacous three bedroom model is perfect for families or holidays with friends. With two bedroom and central lounge versions available, there`s an Oakdale for everyone.Inside the welcoming and stylish grey, yellow, gold and oak finishes give the Oakdale a bright and airy feel. The innovative wraparound lounge seating area is the star of the show, offering plenty of adjustment to make the living room exceptionally comfortable. This longer three bedroom model a...

Ad ref: CS2932
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 38

Discover the brand new Willerby Brookwood, combining modern styling and affordability without compromise. This extended 38ft two bedroom model is ideal for couples, friends and smaller families, who are looking for extra space, but don`t need an extra bedroom. There`s even a king sized bed in the master suite.Inside, the stylish open plan living room and kitchen is beautifully appointed throughout, with features including a freestanding fridge-freezer and gorgeous pendant lighting and a breakfast bar. The herringbone floor and driftwood style pannelling contrast beautifully with pale blue and ...

Ad ref: CS2908
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 38

Discover the newly updated Carnaby Oakdale Centre Lounge. This stylish and popular caravan`s unique layout offers more space and privacy, and this two bedroom model is ideal for couples and small families thanks to its large bedrooms and bathrooms.Step inside the Oakdale and you`ll immediately feel at home thanks to its sophisticated yet welcoming and bright grey and yellow colour scheme. The centre lounge layout means there`s more space for entertaining and relaxing, while the bedrooms and bathrooms at opposite ends of the caravan allow everyone to get a peaceful night`s sleep. This central l...

Ad ref: CS2909
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 39

Discover the newly updated Carnaby Oakdale Centre Lounge. This stylish and popular caravan`s unique layout offers more space and privacy, making this three bedroom model the ideal choice of caravan to buy for families or holidays with friends.Step inside the Oakdale and you`ll immediately feel at home thanks to its sophisticated yet welcoming and bright grey, yellow and gold colour scheme. The centre lounge layout means there`s more space for entertaining and relaxing, while the bedrooms and bathrooms at opposite ends of the caravan offer additional privacy, allowing everyone to get a peaceful...

Ad ref: CS2933
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 40

Discover the brand new Willerby Brookwood, combining modern styling and affordability without compromise. This three bedroom model is ideal for families or holidays with friends, offering flexible sleeping options to suit your guests. You`ll also find a comfortable king sized bed in the main bedroom, plus an en suite.Inside, the stylish open plan living room and kitchen is beautifully appointed throughout, with features including a freestanding fridge-freezer and gorgeous pendant lighting and a breakfast bar. The herringbone floor and driftwood style pannelling contrast beautifully with pale b...

Ad ref: CS2914
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 38

Well appointed with a stylish interior, the new Swift Bordeaux is both contemporary and practical and delivers quality and value in abundance. This two bedroom model is ideal for couples, friends or small families, with extra spacious rooms for everyone to spread out.Inside, the new `Maldives` soft funishings and colour scheme come together to create and elegant design. The freestanding sofas, open plan kitchen and living room and bright windows make the Bordeaux feel light and airy, while the electric fire ensures it stays cosy during cooler months. The two bedroom model benefits from an extr...

Ad ref: CS2915
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 38

Well appointed with a stylish interior, the new Swift Bordeaux is both contemporary and practical and delivers quality and value in abundance. This three bedroom model is ideal for families or holidays with friends, providing plenty of space for everyone to get a good night`s sleep.Inside, the new `Maldives` soft funishings and colour scheme come together to create an elegant design. The free standing sofas, open plan kitchen and living room and bright windows make the Bordeaux feel light and airy, while the electric fire ensures it stays cosy during cooler months. The three bedroom model incl...

Ad ref: CS2913
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 40

Explore the new ABI Windermere caravan. With its combination of stylish rustic touches and modern design features, it`s sure to win both hearts and minds. This three bedroom model offers plenty of space for the whole family, whether you`re holidaying with the kids or family friends.From the chunky wooden flooring to the checked fabric and wood effect countertops, the Windermere has a country farmhouse feel inside. The freestanding sofas and dining table add to its homely appeal. The three bedroom model has a separate second WC to beat the queue for the shower room. The Windermere also sports U...

Ad ref: CS2912
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 40

Explore the new ABI Windermere caravan. With its combination of stylish rustic touches and modern design features, it`s sure to win both hearts and minds. This two bedroom model is ideal for couples and small families looking for a home away from home.From the chunky wooden flooring to the checked fabric and wood effect countertops, the Windermere has a country farmhouse feel inside. The freestanding sofas and dining table add to its homely appeal. This two bedroom model offers bigger bedrooms, with the master bedroom featuring a king size bed, walk in wardrobe and en suite shower! It also spo...

Ad ref: 068203
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 13.0 x 41.0

New to ABI`s well renowned range of holiday homes, the ABI Ambleside offer outstanding value for money and build quality, often only seen in caravans twice the price! Available in two and three bedroom versions, this three bedroom model is ideal for families or weekends away with friends.Inside you`ll find features like central heating and double glazing as standard, ensuring you can make the most of your new holiday home throughout the year. The walk-in wardrobe in the master bedroom is ideal for extra storage space. While the optional patio doors are a great choice if you want to make the mo...

Ad ref: CS2918
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 13 x 40

The new ABI Ambleside is a firm favourite with owners. Beautifully decorated and furnished throughout, it`s somewhere you`ll truly love spending your leisure time as a caravan owner. This two bedroom model is ideal for couples with visiting friends, or smaller families who want extra space.Inside, the luxury décor rivals that of any home. The stunning open plan kitchen features high end finishes and integrated appliances, while the free standing sofas and dining table provide plenty of flexible space for relaxing or entertaining. The two bedroom Ambleside offers an extra large master be...

Ad ref: CS2919
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 13 x 41

The new ABI Ambleside is a firm favourite with owners. Beautifully decorated and furnished throughout, it`s somewhere you`ll truly love spending your leisure time as a caravan owner. This three bedroom model is ideal for families or holidays with friends, offering plenty of space and privacy for all.Inside, the luxury décor rivals that of any home. The stunning open plan kitchen features high end finishes and integrated appliances, while the free standing sofas and dining table provide plenty of flexible space for relaxing or entertaining. The three bedroom Ambleside includes an en suit...

Ad ref: 073151
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 13.0 x 42.0

One of Swift`s top spec holiday homes, the new Vendee is the ultimate country retreat. With a large 42x13 ft footprint, yet just two bedrooms, it`s the perfect choice for owners who want an extra spacious living area and room to relax in the bedrooms.The Vendee`s décor features a sophisticated blend of rural and modern touches. The light and airy living room with free standing sofas and open plan country kitchen are ideal for both entertaining and unwinding with the family. The spacious hall also makes easy work of getting up and out with an integrated cloakroom area, seat bench and shoe stora...

Ad ref: CS2923
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 14 x 42

The new ABI Beaumont is a luxurious and spacious holiday home away from home, blending elegant design, luxury touches and unique features. This three bedroom model offers an additional twin room, making it an ideal choice for families.Inside the Beaumont you`ll find stunning fittings and furnishings throughout. The extra wide lounge and open plan kitchen rival that of any home. The three bedroom model features a king size bed in the master bedroom, complete with its own en suite. The second twin room features 3 ft wide single beds, while the third bedroom offers compact twin beds, ideal for th...

Ad ref: CS2922
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 14 x 42

The ABI Beaumont is a luxurious and spacious holiday home away from home, blending elegant design, luxury touches and unique features. This two bedroom model offers additional space and storage, making it ideal for couples holidaying with friends or smaller families.Inside the Beaumont you`ll find stunning fittings and furnishings throughout. The extra wide lounge and open plan kitchen rival that of any home. The two bedroom model features a unique walk-through wardrobe leading through to the en suite bathroom complete with its own shower. The second twin room also features 3 ft wide beds for ...

Ad ref: 071769
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 20.0 x 40.0

The Willierby Pinehurst is a flagship holiday home. It`s comfortable yet stylish with a warm and welcoming interior. Special features are the king-size bed in the master suite, free-standing furniture, the kitchen island and a bath and shower in the main bathroom. Located on a park surround by countryside and sea the Pinehurst Lodge sits perfectly within the setting. This Holiday Home is sited and ready for you to start our ownership journey at Thorness Bay!...

Ad ref: 068326
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 20.0 x 40.0

A luxury lodge that feels like a classic country house hotel, the Portland perfectly balances traditional sensibilities with a striking new interior colour scheme for 2020. If you’re searching for a holiday lodge with an understated class that doesn’t skimp on luxurious comfort – look no further. Contemporary soft furnishings with heritage accents throughout. Snuggle up on the comfy sofa in front of the feature log effect fire on those chilly evenings. The shaker style kitchen and larder is perfect for the keen cook in your family and the dining area creates great vantage points to chat with f...

Ad ref: 073588
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 20 x 40

Welcoming the Willerby Portland Lodge to Thorness Bay. Situated in the idyllic owners only area of Signature Cove with peaceful country side views accompanied with a large wrap around decking this holiday home is brand new and really is a picture perfect home away from home. The Lodge has 3 bedrooms. The master bedroom has a walk in wardrobe and a large en suite bathroom with a walk in shower. The twin rooms also are comprised of 2 full size single bedrooms in each room. if you would like to view this holiday home at Thorness Bay, call the office today on 01983 523109....

Ad ref: 071270
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 20.0 x 40.0

This Willerby Mapleton Lodge has been designed with both style and comfort at it`s core. The contemporary look is complimented with delicate soft furnishings throughout the spacious living areas. The living room houses a sumptuous corner sofa offering a view over Thorness Bay to the Solent. From the dining area, complete with table, chairs and upholstered bench there is the opportunity to have meals whilst taking in those Solent views. The modern kitchen comes with a breakfast bench as well as integrated appliances and a double-fronted fridge/freezer. The master bedroom has an exquisite e...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Sublet Available
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
The Lakes Rookley

6.74 miles from Thorness Bay Holiday Park

Solent Breezes Holiday Park

7.56 miles from Thorness Bay Holiday Park

The Bay Colwell

8.71 miles from Thorness Bay Holiday Park