Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Request Free Park Pack
X
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Talacre Beach Resort

Talacre, North Wales, CH8 9RD
Opening Times: March to January (10 1/2 months)
Call 01745 858010

Talacre Beach Resort is the perfect location to buy your dream holiday home in Flintshire, North Wales.

When you become a holiday home owner at Talacre Beach you will be given access to the fantastic five star facilities we have available, which includes our newly refurbished swimming pool, air conditioned gymnasium and even a fish and chip shop! With so much to see and do at Talacre Beach it is truly the ideal location for family holidays in North Wales, you are unlikely to ever run out of things to do no matter how many times you visit. Our resort is open for ten months of the year and this includes the Christmas/New Year season. With a number of brilliant offers available, there has never been a better time to become an owner at Talacre Beach!

There are a large variety of different static caravans for sale in Flintshire at our Talacre Beach Resort, with two to three bedroom options available depending on your requirements. We also have a small selection of holiday lodges available at our resort.

Don’t miss out on free site fees until November 2023!

Our site fees start at £5,683*

*Costs vary depending on holiday home and plot.



Summary of Park Features

  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Kids Club
  • Pool
  • Dogs
  • Entertainment
  • Shop
  • Beach
  • Tennis
  • Playarea
  • WiFi
  • Launderette
  • Pool Table
  • Gym

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

Regal , Baywater 2 Bedrooms
£85,000
Ad ref: AD13216
As you enter this Regal Baywater, there is shoe storage and a coat hanger so there is no need to for...

Carnaby, Envoy 2 Bedrooms
£88,995
Ad ref: AD13181
Exceptional pre-loved caravan for sale at Talacre Beach Resort in North Wales.This 2016 Carnaby Envo...

Willerby, Coastal 2 Bedrooms
£27,995
Ad ref: AD13180
A FIVE STAR RESORT is the home of this fantastic used caravan for sale.Just arrived back in stock af...

ABI, Tebay Platinum 2 Bedrooms
£22,995
Ad ref: AD13176
This ABI Tebay Platinum makes the perfect family starter caravan.Once inside this hoilday home you w...

Delta, Saffron 2 Bedrooms
£54,995
Ad ref: AD13167
Fantastic BRAND NEW caravan for sale in North WalesEscape to Talacre Beach, whenever you wish, when ...

ABI, Sunscape 2 Bedrooms
£58,995
Ad ref: AD13164
Escape to the ABI Sunscape in North Wales at Talacre Beach ResortYou will love this home-from-home! ...

Willerby, Summerhouse 2 Bedrooms
£44,995
Ad ref: AD13138
Unique pre-loved holiday home for sale in North Wales.This centre-lounge caravan is a real show-stop...

Our resorts in Wales free* site fees until November 2023!

Located along the North Wales coastline, we have four unique locations waiting for you to explore, from beachside spa retreats to family-fun resorts, you're sure to find your home from home.
There’s never been a better time to buy a holiday home with Darwin Escapes, with our free site fees offer until November 2023!*

Here at Darwin Escapes we have four wonderful resorts offering holiday home ownership along the North Wales coastline. Head to the magical Conwy Valley, explore the traditional seaside town of Rhyl or discover the gateway to North Wales with Talacre and Flintshire.Although all our resorts are along the stunning coastline, each has something unique to offer, from gated communities at New Pines to your own spa retreat to escape to at Aberconwy, and everything in between. With so much on offer we know you’ll find you dream holiday home with us, we also have flexible finance options allowing you to spread the cost into affordable monthly repayments. Buying your holiday home could be much closer than you think. Take a look a the map below for all our ownership resorts, and read more about each of our locations below to find the perfect ownership resort for you.

If you’d like some more information, fill in the form at the bottom of the page or feel free to give our dedicated team a call on 0800 717 707.
Terms & Conditions
Ad ref: AD13176
Darwin Escapes
Size: 28` x 10`

This ABI Tebay Platinum makes the perfect family starter caravan.Once inside this hoilday home you will be surprised by the amount of space there is. With the living area being open plan, it is accessible to everyone. A wrap around sofa and a separate dinette area tha makes meal times easy. The galley kitchen has an under th coutner fridge and oven, and there is plenty of cupboard space. Both bedrooms have storage options....

Ad ref: AD13180
Darwin Escapes
Size: 28` x 10`

A FIVE STAR RESORT is the home of this fantastic used caravan for sale.Just arrived back in stock after the previous owners upgraded, this 2015 Willerby Coastal will be snapped up quickly by someone wanting to try out caravan ownership without breaking the bank.  Comfy sofas in the lounge hide a pull-out bed, which men this 2 bedroom caravan can sleep up to six if required. The galley kitchen has lots of cupboard space and includes the cooker and fridge in the price. The bedrooms include the mattresses and curtains and the side decking you see in the picture is included in the price! ...

Ad ref: AD13098
Darwin Escapes
Size: 35` x 10`

The Willerby Solara Gold is the perfect holiday home if you are looking to dip your toe in to holiday home ownership.It has plenty of space inside with having an open plan living area. The large sofa in the lounge also doubles as a sofa bed so will accommodate any extra guests you might have. The kitchen is galley style and has an under the counter fridge. The master bedroom and the twin bedroom are of ample size and both have their own storage spaces. Enquire today and ask about our site fee offers and what financeoptions we have available!...

Ad ref: AD12675
Darwin Escapes
Size: 28` x 10`

This brand new Delta Santana has just come to Talacre Beach Resort and is the perfect starter caravan for families.  It is two bed with a full size pull out sofa bed for extra guests. the living area is spacious and it has an electric fire centered. There is a galley kitchen with plenty of space for a fridge and microwave. The master bedroom and twin bedroom are both spacious and have space for plenty of storage. Enquire today and ask about our site fee offers and what financeoptions we have available!...

Ad ref: AD13130
Darwin Escapes
Size: 30` x 12`

The Regal Elegance caravan is available to own at Talacre BeachOwners at Talacre beach Resort, part of Darwin Escapes, enjoy access to 5 star facilities which include a pool and season-long entertainment. Purchasing the Regal Elegance will open to doo to the lifestyle you`ve been looking for, where you and your family can start to enjoy real quality time together. The Elegance will become your escape, when you `clock off` for the week and head to your own little slice of North Wales. Both bedrooms are rather spacious and come complete with fitted TVs, the family shower room has a lovely white ...

Ad ref: AD13138
Darwin Escapes
Size: 28` x 12`

Unique pre-loved holiday home for sale in North Wales.This centre-lounge caravan is a real show-stopper. Available at an unbelievable low price, the Summerhouse by Willerby is a spacious family caravan and is located on a much sough-after plot by the play area at Talacre Beach Resort. Complete with side decking included, the Summerhouse oozes style and sophistication, from the plush sofas in the lounge diner, to the fitted kitchen and large shower room. Both bedrooms have good storage and include the mattresses and curtains.Ownership at Talacre Beach Resort affords you the lifestyle you`v...

Ad ref: AD13167
Darwin Escapes
Size: 36` x 12`

Fantastic BRAND NEW caravan for sale in North WalesEscape to Talacre Beach, whenever you wish, when you purchase the Delta Saffron caravan, available to buy sited on a resort with facilities. You`ll adore this caravan and it`s ready to be viewed today and move into within a couple, of weeks! This Delta Saffron is not to be missed. You`ll love its fresh modern décor and spacious bedrooms; plus you`ll fall in love with the resort as you discover the pool, play areas, Costa coffee, gym, bar, Charlie Bear show...and so much more!Located less than 90 minutes from Manchester and Liverpool you can cl...

Ad ref: AD13164
Darwin Escapes
Size: 32` x 12`

Escape to the ABI Sunscape in North Wales at Talacre Beach ResortYou will love this home-from-home! ABI`s classic Sunscape offers a lodge-like finish with a caravan price tag! The kitchen is the showsopper of this 2 bedroom holiday home, with a parquet-style flooring and lots of cupboard space. Both bedrooms are a great size and the family shower room has a modern white suite. Just imagine...you can relax in the lounge as a family after a day exploring the coast, before heading to the clubhouse for live entertainment and a drink or two.The five-star facilities are open to owners and overnight ...

Ad ref: AD13113
Darwin Escapes
Size: 36` x 12`

The Atlas Moonstone at Talacre Beach Resort is not to be missed!This holiday home is available to own by the beach in North Wales; you`ll adore the lifestyle that owning the moonstone will afford you and your loved ones. Imagine heading to the caravan after work, on weekends and weeks away from the office. Head to the pool with your children or grandchildren, or simply can kick back in your own little slice of luxury. Fall in love with this three bedroom caravan, complete with modern fitted kitchen and welcoming lounge. Its sleek lines and contemporary styling give the Moonstone a real home-fr...

Ad ref: AD13104
Darwin Escapes
Size: 41` x 13`

This preloved Regal Symphony has been kept in immaculate condition and is ready to move in to straight away!It is in a well sought after quiet spot on Talacre Beach Resort but can be moved to one of our other North Wales resorts!The large open plan living area has plenty of space with two free standing sofas that will be ideal for cosying up for a film night. The large patio doors lead right out on to the decking that is included with this holiday home and will be perfect for summer BBQ`s right outside your door. The kitchen is fully equipped with a fridge/freezer, integrated microwave an...

Ad ref: AD13135
Darwin Escapes
Size: 37` x 12`

JUST ARIVED at Talacre Beach in North Wales - this one will be snapped up quickly!The Sunseeker Twilight is available to own right now at Talacre Beach Resort. This exceptional home-from-home has all the mod cons you`d expect, and the space and storage you need. The large lounge features a fab flame-effect electric fireplace and plush seating, the dining area is a gorgeous booth-style- the type you`d want to sit on in a posh bistro! The kitchen has lots of cupboard and work surface space and even boasts a full-size fridge freezer, microwave, oven and hob. All three bedrooms feature storage spa...

Ad ref: AD13105
Darwin Escapes
Size: 36` x 12`

Anyone for tennis? Or archery, or mini jet skis?You`ll get it all when you purchase the ABI Wimbledon at Talacre Beach Resort in North Wales, as access to the five star facilities including pool, cabaret and Costa coffee comes as standard. This holiday home is ACE! Light and airy with exceptional fittings and fixtures. The country-chic style kitchen has lots of storage and includes the cooker and fridge freezer. The lounge is a relaxing space for the family to enjoy precious time together., Both bedrooms are a good size and offer storage - they`re the perfect place to rest your head ...

Ad ref: AD13103
Darwin Escapes
Size: 30` x 12`

The Swift Auvergne is now available to buy at Talacre Beach Resort in North WalesJust arrived into stock after being lovingly owned, this home-from-home is going to snapped up quickly we`re sure! Two good sized bedrooms and a pull-out bed in the lounge mean that up to 6 can sleep in absolute comfort, and the ensuite plus master shower room means there`s no fighting over the mirror when it`s time to get ready and head to the cabaret lounge in the evening! (That`s right, when you but a caravan at Talacre Beach you`ll get full access to their fantastic facilities). Towards the front of the holida...

Ad ref: AD13216
Darwin Escapes
Size: 38` x 12`

As you enter this Regal Baywater, there is shoe storage and a coat hanger so there is no need to for muddy boots or sandy shoes to make their way round your home. The blue decor throughout gives you an added seaside feel. The living area is all open plan which makes it accessible to everyone. The lounge has a large L shaped sofa, perfect for cuddling up on in front of the feature fireplace. There is even a large display unit ideal for holding a TV. The kitchen comes fully equipped with a fridge/freezer, microwave, oven and grill and even has a separate dining area for all the family....

Ad ref: AD13181
Darwin Escapes
Size: 40` x 13`

Exceptional pre-loved caravan for sale at Talacre Beach Resort in North Wales.This 2016 Carnaby Envoy is in great condition - the first to see it will snap it up! A real home-from-home, this caravan is ideal for those looking for the full package - all the mod cons and a 5 star resort to enjoy: > Large kitchen including huge fridge freezer> Dining area> Plush lounge with modern fireplace> DGCH> Master bedroom with ensuite> Great-sized twin room> Modern family shower roomTalacre Beach Resort is a thriving family-friendly resort with a pool, entertainment, activities, b...

Ad ref: AD13112
Darwin Escapes
Size: 40` x 13`

This preloved ABI Malham comes with everything included, so you can start your holidays right away! Inside, it is completely open plan with a large plush L shaped sofa and added armchair for fitting all the family on. It`s neutral colour tone is complimented with the pop of colour on the furnishings, this holiday home is beautifully finished all the way through.The dining table is placed in the centre of the kitchen, meaning meal prepping will be easy. The kitchen has a rustic wood finish and is fully fitted with a fridge/freezer, microwave, oven and even a dishwasher. The master bed...

Ad ref: AD13074
Darwin Escapes
Size: 41` x 14`

The Minster Norwood is spacious and modern and will make the perfect family holiday home.The kitchen is fully equipped with everything you could need for your holidays, including a fridge/freezer, microwave, oven and washing machine.The master bedroom has an ensuite shower room for you to benefit from. Both rooms have plenty of storage space.Enquire today and ask about our site fee offers and what financeoptions we have available!Enquire today and ask about our site fee offers and what financeoptions we have available!...

Ad ref: AD13136
Darwin Escapes
Size: 40` x 16`

Prestige Homeseeker Lodge for saleYou`ll adore this used lodge available to buy and ready to move into at Talacre Beach Resort in North Wales. This huge 2 bedroom holiday home has a fantastic kitchen that includes a dishwasher, washer/dryer and microwave, plus oven, hob and fridge freezer.  The open-plan living area is the perfect family space where to can start to reconnect and make memoires for life, and features patio doors that open to a decking (included in the price). The master bedroom features an ensuite shower room and there`s also a family bathroom.  This is modern holiday ...

Ad ref: AD12539
Darwin Escapes
Size: 40` x 20`

Looking for a luxury lodge within walking distance from the beach? Look no further, this is it!Situation on prestigious `Park 4` of Talacre Beach Resort the Buckland Lodge is the ultimate second hand lodge. Huge decking, large bedrooms and an open-plan living area, you`ll adore this real home-from-home.  The kitchen boasts a superb finish with integrated appliances and lots of cupboard space, the lounge is ideal for quality family time with sofas, curtains and imitation log burner all included. The pictures speak for themselves, but to see it is to fall in love, contact the seller to...

Ad ref: AD13001
Darwin Escapes
Size: 40` x 20`

This Stately Arundale is stunning both inside and outside, with eye catching, large glass windows across the front.The living area is completely open plan with a large sofa and free standing armchair. This holiday home also has the added benefit of having air con, so you will feel totally relaxed in the summer months. As well as a modern electric fire place so there is no season you can`t make the most of your lodge. The large kitchen comes fully equipped with a fridge/freezer, oven, microwave, dishwasher and even a wine cooler!When it comes to the bedrooms, the twin rooms both have ...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Quiet Park
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
Seaview Holiday Home Park

0.90 miles from Talacre Beach Resort

Triangle Wood Caravan Park

0.95 miles from Talacre Beach Resort

Presthaven Sands

1.18 miles from Talacre Beach Resort