Request Free Park Pack
X
My Holiday Caravan will share your contact details only with Parkdean Resorts to allow them to fulfil your request. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested.

We will advise you which companies will be providing the information via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies or private individuals using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0808 304 9012.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to provide the information and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide the information and services that you have requested. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the information and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to whom we may be considering selling or who may be considering buying the whole or part of our business or assets.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Review IOReview marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Live ChatLive chat service providerPrivacy Link
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPrivacy Link
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePrivacy Link
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePrivacy Link
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePrivacy Link
TikTok TikTok stores cookies which allow TikTok to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Facebook Facebook stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Microsoft Advertising (formally Bing) Microsoft Advertising stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Twitter Twitter stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Google Ads Google Ads stores cookies which allow Google Ads to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Linked In Linked In stores cookies which allowLinked In to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePrivacy Link
ZapierData connection softwarePrivacy Link
RackspaceHosting providerPrivacy Link
Google DriveStorage providerPrivacy Link
Drop BoxStorage providerPrivacy Link
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPrivacy Link
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePrivacy Link
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPrivacy Link
PaypalPayment processorPrivacy Link
Go CardlessPayment processorPrivacy Link

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. If you do not want to receive communications from those third party holiday park operators, you will need to opt out directly with them.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which holiday park will provide the information you have requested. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

You can in any event and at any time opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us by contacting us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than 7 years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data ” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 30 January 2023.

Online Payments

When you use our website to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Book A Visit
X
Please select a date
My Holiday Caravan will share your contact details only with Parkdean Resorts to allow them to fulfil your request. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested.

We will advise you which companies will be providing the information via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies or private individuals using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0808 304 9012.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to provide the information and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide the information and services that you have requested. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the information and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to whom we may be considering selling or who may be considering buying the whole or part of our business or assets.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Review IOReview marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Live ChatLive chat service providerPrivacy Link
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPrivacy Link
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePrivacy Link
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePrivacy Link
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePrivacy Link
TikTok TikTok stores cookies which allow TikTok to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Facebook Facebook stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Microsoft Advertising (formally Bing) Microsoft Advertising stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Twitter Twitter stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Google Ads Google Ads stores cookies which allow Google Ads to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Linked In Linked In stores cookies which allowLinked In to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePrivacy Link
ZapierData connection softwarePrivacy Link
RackspaceHosting providerPrivacy Link
Google DriveStorage providerPrivacy Link
Drop BoxStorage providerPrivacy Link
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPrivacy Link
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePrivacy Link
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPrivacy Link
PaypalPayment processorPrivacy Link
Go CardlessPayment processorPrivacy Link

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. If you do not want to receive communications from those third party holiday park operators, you will need to opt out directly with them.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which holiday park will provide the information you have requested. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

You can in any event and at any time opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us by contacting us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than 7 years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data ” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 30 January 2023.

Online Payments

When you use our website to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Gatebeck Holiday Park

Kendal, Lake District and Cumbria, LA8 0HL
Opening Times: All Year
Call 0800 088 5083

Gatebeck Holiday Park – Your very own woodland retreat.

Gatebeck is one of our owner only parks, offering a peaceful atmosphere on park and a sense of community amongst our owners.

Located just on the outskirts of Kendal, Gatebeck is the perfect base for exploring both the Yorkshire Dales, the Lake District National Park and the nearby coastal villages of Arnside and Silverdale. As an owners only park, you`ll enjoy an exclusive and friendly atmosphere. With a playground for the kids and an owners’ lounge where you can relax, caravan or lodge ownership at Gatebeck, offers all the facilities you need.



Summary of Park Features

  • Dogs
  • Entertainment
  • Playarea
  • Launderette

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

ABI, Windermere 2 Bedrooms
£74,995
Ad ref: 1033906
Explore the ABI Windermere caravan. With its combination of stylish rustic touches and modern design...

Victory, Lakewood 2 Bedrooms
£84,995
Ad ref: 069728
At Gatebeck Holiday Park there are some beautiful holiday homes to choose from, just like the Victor...

Willerby, Vogue Classique 2 Bedrooms
£91,995
Ad ref: 067237
 The Vogue Classique is the very best of Willerby design. Combining a truly impressive livi...

Willerby, Rio 2 Bedrooms
£38,995
Ad ref: 062634
The Willerby Rio is the perfect holiday home for first time buyers. The wrap around seating area in ...

Willerby, Rio 2 Bedrooms
£37,995
Ad ref: 059837
 The Willerby Rio is the perfect holiday home for first time buyers. The wrap around seatin...

Willerby, Rio Premier 2 Bedrooms
£36,995
Ad ref: 048208
The Willerby Rio Premier prides itself in being a perfect way to join a park like Gatebeck. Containi...

Victory, Echo 2 Bedrooms
£44,995
Ad ref: 063309
This stunning holiday home has a large open plan living, kitchen and dining area. The lounge has wra...

Ad ref: 048208
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 35

The Willerby Rio Premier prides itself in being a perfect way to join a park like Gatebeck. Containing everything it needs to be the perfect holiday home. Maximising comfort and style, this holiday home comes with a lovely corner couch which doubles as a dining table with two extra stools for family dining, as well as a kitchen boasting vast counter space and practicality with its integrated appliances. The living area follows suit with a huge corner sofa capable of seating the whole family. The sofa also doubles as a pull out bed for any extra guests. The rest of the home contains a spacious ...

Ad ref: 059837
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 32

 The Willerby Rio is the perfect holiday home for first time buyers. The wrap around seating area in the living room ensures their is ample of space for the family to have fun as well as relax. The sofa also features a pull out bed, great for when guests come to stay. The separate dining area, is perfect for family dinner times, with a place for everyone, and the open plan layout ensures a social and friendly environment. ...

Ad ref: 062634
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 35

The Willerby Rio is the perfect holiday home for first time buyers. The wrap around seating area in the living room ensures their is ample of space for the family to have fun as well as relax. The sofa also features a pull out bed, great for when guests come to stay. The seperate dining area, is perfect for family dinner times, with a place for everyone, and the open plan layout ensures a social and friendly environment....

Ad ref: 063309
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 33

This stunning holiday home has a large open plan living, kitchen and dining area. The lounge has wrap around seating ideal for all the family to relax and a large kitchen and dining area with integrated microwave and fridge freezer. This Victory Echo has a master bedroom and twin bedroom making it perfect for when friends and family that wish to visit....

Ad ref: 1033906
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 12 x 40

Explore the ABI Windermere caravan. With its combination of stylish rustic touches and modern design features, it's sure to win both hearts and minds. This two bedroom model is ideal for couples and small families looking for a home away from home....

Ad ref: 069728
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 13 x 42

At Gatebeck Holiday Park there are some beautiful holiday homes to choose from, just like the Victory Lakewood. Perfect for fun-packed family gathering or relaxing breaks away with friends! Here is just a few of the features. 2 luxury bedrooms, sleeps 6. Modern family shower & en-suite shower. Walk-in-wardrobe and king size bed in master. Private and peaceful pitch with views of the woodland and hills. Decking included. Fantastic 5* park open 12 months of the year....

Ad ref: 067237
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 14 x 43

 The Vogue Classique is the very best of Willerby design. Combining a truly impressive living space with understated style. The striking apex glazed front end makes the Classique unmissable on the park and at 43x13 it is the largest holiday home available on the market in its category. The beautiful, cosy lounge area has a 3 seater sofa with pull out guest bed, and a 2 seater sofa with power recliner foot rests, scatter cushions, electric fire and feature radiators. The spacious kitchen features an American style fridge/freezer, wine rack, 6 seater dining table with pendant lighting, ...

Ad ref: LAK001
Parkdean Resorts
Size: 14 x 40

A beautiful open plan living space, which has a stylish set of French doors opening to your outside space, includes a large kitchen fitted with plenty of unit space, a built-in fridge freezer, microwave, oven and hobs, and even includes a dishwasher. There is a separate utility storage cupboard in the hallway. It also features a 4-seater dining table, two 2-seater sofas, and a cosy fireplace. The master bedroom has a king-sized bed, plenty of free-standing storage and a space-saving corner en-suite containing a shower, basin and WC. The second bedroom, which has 2 single beds, a wardrobe and d...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Quiet Park
Sublet Available
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

My Holiday Caravan will share your contact details only with Parkdean Resorts to allow them to fulfil your request. For more information on how we process your personal data and your rights, please see our privacy policy.
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested.

We will advise you which companies will be providing the information via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies or private individuals using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0808 304 9012.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to provide the information and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide the information and services that you have requested. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the information and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to whom we may be considering selling or who may be considering buying the whole or part of our business or assets.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Review IOReview marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePrivacy Link
Live ChatLive chat service providerPrivacy Link
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPrivacy Link
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePrivacy Link
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePrivacy Link
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePrivacy Link
TikTok TikTok stores cookies which allow TikTok to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Facebook Facebook stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Microsoft Advertising (formally Bing) Microsoft Advertising stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Twitter Twitter stores cookies which allow Facebook to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Google Ads Google Ads stores cookies which allow Google Ads to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Linked In Linked In stores cookies which allowLinked In to provide targeted advertisements to you. Privacy Link
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePrivacy Link
ZapierData connection softwarePrivacy Link
RackspaceHosting providerPrivacy Link
Google DriveStorage providerPrivacy Link
Drop BoxStorage providerPrivacy Link
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPrivacy Link
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePrivacy Link
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPrivacy Link
PaypalPayment processorPrivacy Link
Go CardlessPayment processorPrivacy Link

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. If you do not want to receive communications from those third party holiday park operators, you will need to opt out directly with them.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which holiday park will provide the information you have requested. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

You can in any event and at any time opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us by contacting us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than 7 years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email dataprotectioncoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0808 304 9012 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data ” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 30 January 2023.

Online Payments

When you use our website to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
Fell End Caravan Park

5.53 miles from Gatebeck Holiday Park

Castle View Caravan park

7.03 miles from Gatebeck Holiday Park

Lakeland Leisure Park

11.20 miles from Gatebeck Holiday Park