Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Request Free Park Pack
X
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Lakesway Holiday Home and Lodge Park

Kendal, Lake District and Cumbria, LA8 8EQ
Opening Times: 12 Months
Call 0808 169 1180

Nestled in tranquil rural surroundings of the South Lakes, just minutes away from the M6, Lakesway Holiday Home and Lodge Park is a gateway to the Lake District and beyond.

The location of our sought-after park offers its holiday home owners the best of both worlds; be that the opportunity to unwind amongst its peaceful surrounds, or immerse themselves within Lakeland life in the nearby towns of Windermere and Kendal, both of which are just short drives away, not forgetting the national park’s famed waters, all of which are on our doorstep.

NEW for 2019. Wainwrights, our very own bar & restaurant, serves our owners a selection of freshly cooked, mouth watering classics created with locally sourced ingredients and selection of beers, wines and cocktails. 

From spring 2019, our pet friendly park will benefit from a 12 month holiday licence for all year round staycations (10.5 months for 2018 season), and offers our owners a raft of conveniences that include:

Planning Application has been passed for an Owners Pool & Spa Health Club

- Gym 

- Spa

- Indoor & Outdoor Pool

- Relaxation Room

- Foot Spa`s

- Herbal Sauna 

- Salt Sauna 

- Steam Rooms

- Treatment Rooms 

- The Lake Districts largest selection of Lodges 

- Free WiFi for all owners

- Ultrafast 4G connectivity across the park

- Access to some of the most scenic fishing locations imaginable on the Rivers Gilpin and Kent

- An owner led community, with an exclusive programme of events

- Concierge Services 

- The Lake Districts largest selection of Lodges 

We work with the best manufacturers to bring our owners a handpicked selection of new and pre-owned holiday homes and lodges, all available with a range of convenient funding options.

So whether you’re looking for a relaxing retreat to soothe the soul, or you wish to explore the lakes, fells and honeypot towns of the region, Lakesway Holiday Home and Lodge Park is the choice.

And with your own holiday home to enjoy for a lifetime, your family can return time and time again.

To find out more about our range of ownership options enquire today.

Summary of Park Features

  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Dogs
  • Disabled
  • Shop
  • Internet
  • Fishing
  • PublicTransport
  • Playarea
  • WiFi
  • Games
  • Takeaway

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

Pemberton, Rivington 2 Bedrooms
£105,760
Ad ref: AD12920
The Pemberton RivingtonThis quality holiday home from Pemberton features everything you need to star...

Willerby, Avonmore 2 Bedrooms
£67,185
Ad ref: AD12919
Willerby Avonmore 2019The pre-loved 2019 model Willerby Avonmore offers everything you and your fami...

ABI, Ingleton 2 Bedrooms
£113,386
Ad ref: AD12752
The Ingleton by ABI is a stylish and chic holiday home that promises to provide a retreat from busy ...

ABI, Ingleton 2 Bedrooms
£113,386
Ad ref: AD12749
The Ingleton by ABI is a stylish and chic holiday home that promises to provide a retreat from busy ...

Willerby, Astoria 3 Bedrooms
£112,966
Ad ref: AD12748
The Astoria from Willerby brings a new level of class to your holiday home.The open-plan kitchen and...

Willerby, Linwood 2 Bedrooms
£74,890
Ad ref: AD12548
Willerby Linwood 2021The stylish and modern Linwood offers everything you and your family needs from...

Willerby, Dorchester 2 Bedrooms
£119,733
Ad ref: AD12547
Willerby Dorchester 2022This opulent and modern holiday home is exactly what anyone looking for a li...

2022 Site Fees Included on selected models! Contact us for more information 

Ad ref: AD12919
Leisure Resorts
Size: 38` x 12`

Willerby Avonmore 2019The pre-loved 2019 model Willerby Avonmore offers everything you and your family need from your holiday home at a competitively low price.The kitchen is the heart of any holiday home, and this modern kitchen with amenities including a fitted microwave and full oven with hob is no exception.Relax in the Avonmore’s luxury bedrooms, built with an en-suite bathroom in the master bedroom and a full double bed, this is the perfect place to unwind at the end of the day.A 12 by 8-foot front deck and skirting is also included, so you can move in and straight away start making the ...

Ad ref: AD12209
Leisure Resorts
Size: 39` x 12`

Carnaby SilverdaleLight and airy with stylish features.The Silverdale lounge areas features two comfortable sofas, a cosy log-effect fire and freestanding TV unit. The modern and tasteful teal and grey soft furnishings are the perfect addition to this holiday home, providing a splash of colour.Sleeps 4Double GlazingGas Central HeatingFree standing furnitureIntegrated kitchen appliances5 year warrantyFront opening doorsIncludes UPVC skirting...

Ad ref: AD12548
Leisure Resorts
Size: 35` x 12`

Willerby Linwood 2021The stylish and modern Linwood offers everything you and your family needs from your holiday home. You’ll feel right at home with its spacious layout and contemporary features.The kitchen is the heart of any holiday home, and this modern kitchen with amenities including a fitted microwave and full oven with hob is no exception.The Linwood’s bathroom exudes attention to detail with dual flush toilets and electric-heated towel rails.Relax in the Linwood’s luxury bedrooms, built with an en-suite bathroom in the master bedroom and a full double bed, this is the perfect place t...

Ad ref: AD12212
Leisure Resorts
Size: 40` x 13`

The Riverwood Lodges stylish and open plan living area is beautifully offset by the hints of green throughout the kitchen and living area. You’ll find all the comforts of home in this stunning lodge perfect for all the family.Sleeps 6Residential specificationDouble GlazingGas Central HeatingFree standing furnitureIntegrated kitchen appliancesFirst 12 months site fee free5 year warranty...

Ad ref: AD12920
Leisure Resorts
Size: 42` x 14`

The Pemberton RivingtonThis quality holiday home from Pemberton features everything you need to start enjoying your new lifestyle right away, including skirting and decking. The bright and cheerful colours throughout add a very homely and welcoming feel, it’s no wonder this is such a popular model!12 months site fees and a full wrap around decking included! Lakesway Holiday Home & Lodge park·       First 12 months site fee free·       Friendly owner community·       Calendar of eve...

Ad ref: AD12748
Leisure Resorts
Size: 42` x 13`

The Astoria from Willerby brings a new level of class to your holiday home.The open-plan kitchen and living area oozes attention to detail, and with its three spacious bedrooms, there is more than enough room to have the whole family join you on your getaway.You’ll feel right at home with its spacious layout and contemporary features.Sleeps 8Residential specificationDouble GlazingGas Central HeatingFree standing furnitureIntegrated kitchen appliancesFirst 12 months site fee free5 year warrantySkirting included...

Ad ref: AD12749
Leisure Resorts
Size: 40` x 13`

The Ingleton by ABI is a stylish and chic holiday home that promises to provide a retreat from busy everyday life.Its two spacious bedrooms make it perfect for family escapes. Whilst its open plan kitchen and living room create the ideal heart to this stunning holiday home.Sleeps 6Double GlazingGas Central HeatingFree standing furnitureIntegrated kitchen appliancesFirst 12 months site fee free5 year warrantySkirting included...

Ad ref: AD12752
Leisure Resorts
Size: 40` x 13`

The Ingleton by ABI is a stylish and chic holiday home that promises to provide a retreat from busy everyday life.Its two spacious bedrooms make it perfect for family escapes. Whilst its open plan kitchen and living room create the ideal heart to this stunning holiday home.Sleeps 6Double GlazingGas Central HeatingFree standing furnitureIntegrated kitchen appliancesFirst 12 months site fee free5 year warrantySkirting included...

Ad ref: AD12215
Leisure Resorts
Size: 42` x 13`

The Pemberton Serena is a stylish and modern holiday home boasting a beautiful kitchen with stunning attention to detail and a spacious open plan living area.Its contemporary bedrooms and bathroom make this the perfect home away from home for all the family.Sleeps 6Residential specificationDouble GlazingGas Central HeatingFree standing furnitureIntegrated kitchen appliancesFirst 12 months site fee free5 year warrantySkirt system included...

Ad ref: AD12547
Leisure Resorts
Size: 43` x 14`

Willerby Dorchester 2022This opulent and modern holiday home is exactly what anyone looking for a little luxury in their life needs.From the surplus amounts of storage to the beautifully designed kitchen, The Willerby Dorchester exudes attention to detail. It is equipped with everything you need to escape everyday life and make the most of your leisure time, and as the largest in the Willerby range, there is certainly space for every occasion.Lakesway Holiday Home & Lodge park·       First 12 months site fee free·       ...

Ad ref: AD11634
Leisure Resorts
Size: 45` x 22`

Prestige HamptonThe extensive decking area surrounds the full length of the lodge, from this you’ll find the stunning full-width glass folding doors to the open to the beautiful open plan sitting/dining area. The fully fitted kitchen contains the following built-in appliances; Oven, Microwave combination, Halogen hob, Extractor, Dishwasher, Wine Cabinet, Fridge/Freezer, Double bowl sink,  Silestone worktops and under unit lights.Both bedrooms are very spacious with fitted wardrobes and en-suite bathrooms, the master bedroom benefits from a stylish walk-in dressing area. Full-width gl...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Quiet Park
Sublet Available
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
Gatebeck Holiday Park

5.00 miles from Lakesway Holiday Home and Lodge Park

Fell End Caravan Park

7.41 miles from Lakesway Holiday Home and Lodge Park

White Cross Bay Leisure Park

8.20 miles from Lakesway Holiday Home and Lodge Park