Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Request Free Park Pack
X
Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Suffolk Sands Holiday Park

Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 2TS
Opening Times: March to February
Call 0343 178 7063

A heritage coastline that is unspoiled and spectacular natural beauty best describe what you will find at Suffolk Sands, this will be your home away from home. You’ll find Suffolk Sands at the promenade’s end in Felixstowe which provides visitors with easy access to miles of golden sand beaches as well as an amusement park, the pier, and popular gardens. Felixstowe Beach Holiday Park is nearby and the guests at Suffolk Sands can use their facilities free of charge. The entertainment there is worth taking in as well.

You have to freedom to do as much or a little as you like – the choice is yours when you come to Suffolk Sands.

Suffolk Sands offers an 11.5 month owner season. Caravans from £19,995 and Lodges from £99,995.

Summary of Park Features

  • Dogs
  • Beach
  • Playarea
  • WiFi

Latest 7 Holiday homes for sale recently added on this park

Atlas, Wisteria Lodge 2 Bedrooms
£169,995
Ad ref: 6736
This model can be found nestled among the tranquil surroundings of Suffolk Sands Holiday Park, where...

ABI, Alderley 2 Bedrooms
£47,995
Ad ref: 6646
If you’re searching for the ideal family retreat, look no further than the ABI Alderly. Early bird o...

Victory, Riverwood 2 Bedrooms
£134,995
Ad ref: 6489
Just arrived at Suffolk Sands! The pictures speak for themselves with this stunning model. Fully fur...

Delta, Ascot 2 Bedrooms
£54,995
Ad ref: 6417
This fantastic caravan is located at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park, a true home from home at any time o...

Willerby, Vogue 2 Bedrooms
£139,995
Ad ref: 6291
The enormous 43ft by 14ft holiday home is a stone throw away from the sea, where you’re just a short...

Swift, Loire 2 Bedrooms
£62,995
Ad ref: 5302
Take a look at the wonderful, bright, fun and functional 2022 Swift Loire! We have sited this on on...

Delta, Cambridge 2 Bedrooms
£79,995
Ad ref: 5019
A warm welcome awaits you at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. Keep cosy in the winter months by nestling ...

Don’t miss out on our best offer ever:
• FREE 2022 Pitch Fees
• £500 Towards Gas and Electricity
• PLUS FREE 2023 pitch fees – on selected models
• FREE Superfast Internet Installation

Park Holidays UK offer

*Free 2022 pitch fees valid on selected models. Pitch fees free for the 2022 season only. 2023 pitch fees will be invoiced in September
2022 at the published rate for the forthcoming season. A pitch reservation fee is payable in October 2022 – this forms part of your
2023 pitch fee.
#£500 credit will be placed on your owners Loyalty Card that can be used to pay for electricity and gas, plus additional services. £500
account credit will be made to owners on Tarka, Trevella and Ashbourne Heights Holiday Parks.
**Free 2022 and 2023 pitch fees valid on selected models from Saturday 14th May 2022. Pitch fees free for the 2022 and 2023
seasons only. 2024 pitch fees will be invoiced in September 2023 at the published rate for the forthcoming season. A pitch reservation
fee is payable in October 2023 – this forms part of your 2024 pitch fee. Offer available on selected models, minimum purchase price
applies. Models and pitches subject to availability, price will vary by park.
^’Superfast internet’ package is included within pitch fees, this offer includes free installation at RRP £149. ‘Superfast Internet’
package includes download speeds of up to 30Mbps and 100GB per month. Upgrade to ‘Ultimate’ package is available for an
additional £15 per month with download speeds of up to 50Mbps and unlimited data.
†Park Holidays UK are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for consumer credit broking and are not a lender.
We can introduce you to a limited number of lenders who may be able to provide funding for your Holiday Home. Obtaining finance is
subject to status, terms and deposit criteria. Further details are available on request. We may receive commission or other benefits
for doing so.
Offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer, discount or promotion. Park Holidays UK reserves the right to withdraw this
offer at any time without notice

Ad ref: 1564
Park Holidays UK

Never before has your dream lifestyle been more affordable! With the Willerby Magnum you can enjoy years of luxury living.The Willerby Magnum features a peaceful living area for you to blissfully wind down after a long day.The kitchen offers a relaxed and contemporary style perfect for unwinding after a long day.After a long day you will love retiring to the calm tranquillity of the beautifully decorated master bedroom. You will also find a superb second bedroom. This comprises of two twin beds and built in furniture, all finished to the highest standard. There is a classic style shower room...

Ad ref: 4360
Park Holidays UK

If you do like to be beside the seaside, our Suffolk Sands Holiday Park fits the bill! Enveloped within the heart of the holiday home is the cosy family lounge area, with plenty of storage space and a fixed L shape, deep-filled sofa. The classic-style galley kitchen features an oven, sink, and extra overhead storage. The neutral color scheme of the master bedroom will give you a feeling of utter relaxation, a great night’s sleep is never far away. A further bedroom, comprising of two twin beds, makes it the perfect model for families. It has a contemporary bathroom with a shower cubicle and...

Ad ref: 2797
Park Holidays UK

Relax in comfort and style with the immaculately finished Atlas Capricorn.After a long day you’ll love coming back to the splendid living area with its plush sofas and opulent colour scheme. The kitchen provides more than enough worktop space and storage for all those who enjoy a bit of cooking.The stunning master bedroom features plenty of storage space. The neutral colour scheme and immaculate furnishings are all beautifully finished to a high standard. The twin bedroom is a further valuable addition - here you will find cosy beds and stylish built in furniture.The bathroom maximises use of...

Ad ref: 6646
Park Holidays UK

If you’re searching for the ideal family retreat, look no further than the ABI Alderly. Early bird or night owl? You’ll find things to do at any time of day at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. The ABI Alderly features an attractive, classically designed lounge area with sumptuous, deep-filled sofas in a warming colour scheme. The separate cooking station in the ABI Alderly is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this well-designed model. The neutral colour scheme of the master bedroom will give you a feeling of utter relaxation, a great...

Ad ref: 590
Park Holidays UK

The Delta Saphire offers accommodation of the very best quality, at a price you’ll adore. You’re sure of a warm welcome by the vast community of holiday owners at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. The Delta Saphire boats a spacious lounge area which is expertly equipped to withstand busy family life. Alongside the cosy furnishings and classic colour scheme, it also features a sofa bed which can accommodate a further 2 people. After a long day you will love retiring to the calm tranquillity of the beautifully decorated master bedroom. It also features a second bedroom – perfect for family holidays!...

Ad ref: 612
Park Holidays UK

The 35ft x 12ft 2 bedroom Willerby Etchingham offers a level of style and clever layouts that provide a real sense of light and space throughout. The spacious living area boasts a generous amount of wrap around seating, as well as a large dining area. The kitchen is brilliantly set out to provide space so you don`t feel cramped whilst cooking. Also the Willerby Etchingham includes a fridge/freezer. The main bedroom has been set out to give you as much space as possible. The Willerby Etchingham remains the perfect choice for those wanting a great value holiday home that effortlessly combines ...

Ad ref: 6417
Park Holidays UK

This fantastic caravan is located at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park, a true home from home at any time of year. If you love getting all the family together under one roof, then the Delta Ascot really is for you. With its large, open plan lounge area there is room for everyone – even a plush sofa bed to sleep and extra 2 people. The separate cooking station in the Delta Ascot is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this well-designed model. The fabulous Delta Ascot has a grand master bedroom with its own walk-in wardrobe for that extra el...

Ad ref: 4905
Park Holidays UK

Enjoy the beachside surroundings of Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. At the heart of the Willerby Etchingam you will find a spacious lounge area with ample furniture in a contemporary colour scheme. Wrap around seating in the front living area The modern well-equipped kitchen and adjacent, dedicated dining area provide the perfect space for entertaining family and friends. The neutral colour scheme of the master bedroom will give you a feeling of utter relaxation, a great night’s sleep is never far away. This particular model is an amazing choice for sub letting, giving an authentic holiday ex...

Ad ref: 5302
Park Holidays UK

Take a look at the wonderful, bright, fun and functional 2022 Swift Loire! We have sited this on one of our premium pitches which it situated only 20 meters from the beach. Blending natural rustics with modern luxury for a more premium aspect, the holiday home provides an airy, relaxed space. Plenty of space in the front with wrap around seating, which can accommodate 6 people, separate seating area. Furthermore it is an open plan living area and kitchen, with the dining table situated inbetween. 2 bedrooms with ample space, an en suite toilet in the master bedroom and also 2 double wardr...

Ad ref: 4899
Park Holidays UK

The ABI Trieste is the perfect, simple holiday home and fantastic value for money. With a practical open plan layout and thoughtful storage solutions, The ABI Trieste promises the luxury of a brand new model with the practicality every family desires in their new holiday home. The kitchen is fully equipped to prepare those lovely home-cooked meals for the whole family. After a long day you will love retiring to the calm tranquillity of the beautifully decorated master bedroom. You`ll find a pair of twin beds and excellent space saving built-in furniture. The shower room has a bright and sp...

Ad ref: 3257
Park Holidays UK

The brand new Delta Sienna is ready and waiting for you with a full sea view! You can start the day with a beautiful walk in the sunshine at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. The highlight of the Delta Sienna is undoubtedly its wonderful lounge area. Whether you choose to wind down peacefully at the end of the day or enjoy a leisurely evening catching up with friends, you will find yourself in truly idealistic surroundings. Alongside the cosy furnishings and classic colour scheme, it features a sofa bed which can accommodate a further 2 more people. The spacious open-plan kitchen is perfect for t...

Ad ref: 2799
Park Holidays UK

The Delta Hawkhurst offers comfortable accommodation of the highest quality. This particular model is situated on our new development, with a full wrap around decking. Only a stones throw to the Nature reserve and the beach, convenient for the days you want to enjoy the sun and blue flag beach here at Felixstowe. Spend an afternoon dozing in the sun in the opulent living area, complete with free-standing furniture. The modern well-equipped kitchen and adjacent, dedicated dining area provide the perfect space for entertaining friends. A great night’s sleep is key to a relaxing time on pa...

Ad ref: 4383
Park Holidays UK

The Willerby Lamberhurst is a wonderfully modern and attractive holiday home that is sure to be loved by all the family. A warm welcome awaits you at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. Keep cosy in the winter months by nestling down in the lavish free-standing suite in the beautifully designed lounge area. Cooking is made easier with the modern kitchen - equipped with a microwave, oven, hob and fridge freezer. The Willerby Lamberhurst features a stunning master bedroom with plenty of storage space. The neutral colour scheme and immaculate furnishings are all beautifully finished to a high standar...

Ad ref: 5019
Park Holidays UK

A warm welcome awaits you at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. Keep cosy in the winter months by nestling down in the lavish free standing suite in the beautifully designed lounge area. The kitchen has all the appliances to make this caravan a home from home. This model boasts a vast master bedroom with a sumptuous walk-in wardrobe and stunning en-suite bathroom. You just will love the second bedroom and is the ideal solution when there are more people to sleep under one roof! In addition to the en-suite, there`s also a spacious family sized bathroom with modern fixtures and fittings. What are ...

Ad ref: 351
Park Holidays UK

The Willerby Robertsbridge is the pinnacle of holiday home design, featuring style and flair that you will adore for years to come. The spacious Willerby Robertsbridge boasts a large, open plan living area with superb fittings, all finished to the highest standard. It has a modern fitted kitchen with integrated oven and hob, washer/dryer; full size dishwasher. The Willerby Robertsbridge also comprises of a spacious master bedroom with plenty of storage space. You will also find a superb second bedroom. This comprises of two twin beds and built in furniture, all finished to the highest standa...

Ad ref: 4771
Park Holidays UK

This wonderfully presented pre loved lodge has some amazing benefits of being a holiday home owner on our park. Situated on our new development, and only a 2 minute walk to the nature reserve, you are part of what it means to be in full relaxation with us at Suffolk sands Very spacious front living space, with a kitchen including washer machine and dish washer. The 2 bedrooms which this lodge has are both extremely spacious, both of which having walk in wardrobes. en suite in the master bedroom with shower, and walk in shower in the main bathroom. This is the only lodge which is availabl...

Ad ref: 3575
Park Holidays UK

One of our most popular lodges, the Delta Canterbury has been designed to offer the utmost luxury with everything you could possibly need. The lounge area is filled with sumptuous furnishings in well thought out colours and a whole host of extras you will love. The well-fitted Kitchen is equipped with a large range oven, freestanding luxury fridge freezer, integrated dishwasher, microwave and integrated wine cooler! This holiday home also offers a very handy utility room with an integrated washer dryer and storage facilities. The Delta Canterbury is also fitted with LED and low voltage ligh...

Ad ref: 6489
Park Holidays UK

Just arrived at Suffolk Sands! The pictures speak for themselves with this stunning model. Fully furnished and fitted with everything you see in the photos. Located on a south facing plot, overlooking the Nature Reserve, the Victory Riverwood will have the sun all day for you to enjoy lavish holidays at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park! With a fully equipped kitchen, integrated appliances, modern and contemporary styling throughout with plush fittings this home just keeps surprising in each room. The bathrooms especially are just a notch above the rest, stunning black taps and showers, incredible...

Ad ref: 6291
Park Holidays UK

The enormous 43ft by 14ft holiday home is a stone throw away from the sea, where you’re just a short stroll away from stunning coastlines and beaches. The Willerby Vogue boasts a compact yet elegant lounge area with stylish, deep-filled sofas in a subtle colour scheme. The separate cooking station in the Willerby Vogue is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this well-designed model. The fabulous Willerby Vogue has a grand master bedroom with its own walk-in wardrobe for that extra element of extravagance. You will also find a supe...

Ad ref: 4259
Park Holidays UK

Don’t miss out on the Willerby Heathfield - the holiday lodge of your dreams! You are sure of a warm welcome by the vast community of holiday owners at Suffolk Sands holiday park. After a long day at the beach, the whole family will love coming back to the splendid living area with its plush sofas and opulent colour scheme. Enjoy making your meals in the spacious contemporary kitchen, fully equipped with an integrated oven, microwave and fridge freezer. There is also an integrated dishwasher and washing machine, what more could you need. What could be better at the end of a long day than t...

Ad ref: 6736
Park Holidays UK

This model can be found nestled among the tranquil surroundings of Suffolk Sands Holiday Park, where you’re just a short stroll away from stunning coastlines and beaches. Find yourself in the middle of a new friendly community at Suffolk Sands Holiday Park. You will find an inviting lounge area at the heart of the Atlas Wisteria Lodge. What better way to wind down than relaxing on the deep-filled sofas and reflecting on the day. The separate cooking station in the Atlas Wisteria Lodge is a practical addition that creates a perfect work space between the key appliances at the heart of this ...

Summary Features of Park
Family Park
Quiet Park
Sublet Available
Pet Friendly
Contact the Park

Don’t miss out on your dream holiday caravan...

Hide privacy policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. Our easy to read privacy policy is printed below.

www.myholidaycaravan.co.uk only uses the personal data which you provide to allow third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale to provide the information you have requested in order to provide your quotation.

We will advise you which companies will be providing quotes via email and we may also telephone you. We may also verify your request and telephone number by SMS and email message. You will then be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

If you have requested specific company and product information from our website you will be contacted directly by the companies using telephone, post, SMS & email communications.

We do not otherwise send your personal data to any third party at any time save where we are under a legal obligation to do so or where you make a complaint about us or where otherwise indicated in this privacy policy or our related cookies policy.

The data controller is The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW. Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com. Telephone: 0800 088 5083.

The Controller’s representative for the purposes of data collected about European Union citizens under Article 27 of the GDPR is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect is primarily that which you provide us in completing our enquiry form. We may collect information about the web browser or mobile device that you use to view our website, but we do so only for statistical purposes.

How do we use your data?

In order to provide our services to you we need to collect and process personal data about you and disclose that personal data to a number of third party holiday parks that sell static caravans or private individuals advertising a caravan for sale, depending on your online selections. As previously indicated to you when you first gave us your data, by using our website you are consenting to our doing so. There is no statutory requirement on you to provide this personal data.

However, this personal data is necessary to enable us to arrange to provide you with the quotations and services that you have requested. We only collect the personal data which we believe is necessary for us to arrange to provide these quotations and services. All personal data is held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes of arranging the provision of the quotations and services you have requested, subject to certain exceptions as described in this privacy policy.

If you provide your name and email address solely to register for our special offer emails, your data will only be used for this purpose: save where we are under a legal obligation to use the data otherwise or where you make a complaint about us.

Use of Third Party Service Providers

We use various third party companies to assist us in storing and processing your data. Those companies, a brief description of the nature of the services which they provide to us and a link to their privacy policies are as follows:

Marketing Data Processors
Dotdigital (formally Dotmailer)Email marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Text Local SMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
Live ChatLive chat service providerPRIVACY LINK
Voip StudioTelecom’s providerPRIVACY LINK
TwillioSMS marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
MailgunEmail marketing softwarePRIVACY LINK
LoqatePostcode directory softwarePRIVACY LINK
Storage Data Processors
Sales MateCustomer relationship management softwarePRIVACY LINK
RackspaceHosting providerPRIVACY LINK
Google DriveStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Drop BoxStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Microsoft office 360 CloudStorage providerPRIVACY LINK
Sage Accounts 50Accounting softwarePRIVACY LINK
Payment Data Processors
Opayo (formally Sage Pay)Payment processorPRIVACY LINK
PaypalPayment processorPRIVACY LINK
Go CardlessPayment processorPRIVACY LINK

Further information concerning third parties to whom we pass your data when you use our website and links to their privacy policies can be found in our cookies policy at: Our Cookies Policy

How do I opt out?

You have the right, in certain circumstances to require us to remove the data we hold about you. This is commonly known as “The Right to be Forgotten”. In any event we remove unnecessary data as indicated in the section “How Long do you Keep my Data” below.

To exercise this right or for any other purpose, please contact us as indicated below:
Email: forgetme@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

Please be aware that we will need to keep some, if not all, of this data in order to comply with laws including those related to our contract with you and the third party holiday park operators that sell static caravans and the third party advertisers. It may also be in our legitimate interests to do so.

How do third party holiday park operators and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale use your personal data?

We pass data to third party holiday parks that sell static caravans and private individuals advertising a caravan for sale only so that they may contact you directly to forward correspondence and call you to discuss your requirements. Holiday park operators will invariably collect additional data about you and should communicate their own data protection policy to you. Holiday park operators may also need to process data about you in order to consider potential or to fulfil actual contracts with you. We recommend that you read those policies. Those third parties may wish to send you marketing communications, so if you do not want those marketing communications you will need to opt out directly with those third party holiday park operators.

Contacting us

To contact us for any reason, please do so using the following contact information:
The Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW.
Email: datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

If you are a European Union citizen, our representative for the purposes of the relevant legislation is Ms Elena Riazanova. European Union citizens may contact her at: C/Cullera 11, 3C, 28043, Madrid, Spain or at info@quick-gdpr.co.uk

What communications will you receive from us?

Service Communications - After completing an application online via our website, you agree that you will receive a series of initial emails from us. These emails will confirm you have used our website and which companies will provide quotations. We may also contact you by telephone and SMS. We also give details on our privacy policy and how we use your personal data. You cannot opt out of receiving these emails, telephone calls or SMS messages, since we need to send you these communications in order to provide you with the information about the quotations and services you have requested.

Future Services - As part of the services we provide, we may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media about current and new products, services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal data with any other third party other than as set out in this privacy policy. We may also ask you to complete a survey.

To opt out of receiving emails in respect of future services from us please contact us as below: Email: unsubscribe@leadadvisorycompany.com
In writing: The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.

How long do you keep my data?

Unless there are exceptional legal reasons for keeping your data for longer, we do not keep your personal data on record for more than seven (7) years. This is to allow for the normal contract law limitation period.

Your Rights

The data protection legislation gives you a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Right to data erasure which is explained under the heading “How do I opt out” above.
  • Right to make a “subject access request”, which is a request for a copy of the data which we hold about you.
  • Right of correction (or where appropriate erasure) of data which we hold about you where this is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw your future consent to our processing your personal data.
  • Right to contact and make enquiries of our data protection co-ordinator who can be contacted at:
    Email datacoordinator@leadadvisorycompany.com
    In writing: Data Protection Co-ordinator, The Lead Advisory Company Limited, Towngate House, 2-8 Parkstone Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 2PW
    Telephone: 0800 088 5083 - Calls may be recorded for training, quality and monitoring purposes.
  • Right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Please be aware that if you exercise one of these rights, that in order to protect your privacy, we may require you to undergo some verification tests to ensure that we are dealing with you.

You have the right to be informed of the matters stated in this privacy policy.

We process your data to comply with the actual and possible contractual obligations which we owe to you and others. If you do not provide this data, it is possible that we will be unable properly to perform any contractual obligation we have to you.

Also, it is in in our legitimate interests to process your data in order that we can consider potential or fulfil actual contracts with you. These are the two legal bases upon which we collect, process and transfer your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We do not make decisions using automated logic other than to match your postcode with suppliers in that postcode area. We do not send your data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except that we use Google analytics and other third party suppliers, as indicated in the section headed “How do we use your data to obtain your guide price and quote” above. Your consent to our use of the data includes our permission to do so.

Use of Cookies

In common with the majority of comparable internet trading companies we use cookies on our website.

We our Analytic Suppliers and Advertising Providers collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

We aim to use essential cookies only when necessary to enhance the functionality of our website.

You can find more about how we use cookies and opting out of their use at: Our Cookies Policy.

Email Communications

You should be aware that where you send us information by an email we have no control over how that email is transmitted. In particular it may be routed through third party servers and through third party countries. This is due to the inherent nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility if the information in that email is accessed in an unauthorised manner during the transmission process.

We reserve the right to make updates and modifications to this policy from time to time. Please ensure you check this policy each time you access or use this website. We last changed this policy on 1 October 2021.

Online Payments

When you use our web site to pay for an advertisement for a caravan in a caravan park please look to check that the web address starts “https”. This is your guarantee that the information you are sending us is sent in a secure manner.

Other nearby parks...
Felixstowe Beach Holiday Park

0.94 miles from Suffolk Sands Holiday Park

Dovercourt Caravan Park

2.33 miles from Suffolk Sands Holiday Park

Naze Marine Holiday Park

6.72 miles from Suffolk Sands Holiday Park